Search this site
Embedded Files
Te Kamo High School
  • Home
  • Our Kura
    • Principal's Welcome
    • Prospectus
    • Ō Tātou Uara | Our Values
    • Ō Tātou Mātāpono | Our Principles
    • Emergency Bells
    • Marine Reserves
    • Online Payments
    • School Map
    • Vacancies
    • Contacts & Staff
  • Alumni
    • Alumni/PSA
    • Hall of Fame
    • 60th Reunion 2021
    • Past vs Present 2017
  • Communications
    • Attendance
    • Notices
    • Events Calendar
    • Newsletter
    • School terms and holiday dates
    • Whānau Community Support Contacts
    • TKHS SchoolBridge
    • Contact Us
  • Curriculum
    • Prospectus
    • Academic Celebrations
    • Criteria for first in year level and dux
    • Y11 NCEA Calendar
    • Y12 NCEA Calendar
    • Y13 NCEA Calendar
    • Course Handbooks
    • Course Outlines
    • Introducing our Prefects
    • Junior Prizegiving
    • Senior Prizegiving
    • School Leavers Toolkit
    • Student NCEA Assessment Requirements
    • Student Leadership
    • Timetable
    • The Arts | Ngā Toi
      • Arts
      • Rockquest
      • Showquest
      • Slide Show
      • The Bright Awards 2021
    • Trades Academy
      • Multi Skills
      • Trades Construction
  • Enrolment
    • Online Enrolment
    • Enrolment Scheme
    • Zone Area Map
    • Zone Search Tool
    • Prospectus
    • Bus Information
    • Uniform
    • Stationery
    • Timetable
  • International
    • Agents
    • Apply Online Now
    • Code of Practice
    • Groups
    • INTL Prospectus
    • Homestay Applications
    • Instagram
    • Lifestyle
    • Location
    • Sports & Activities
    • Student Experience
    • Qualifications
    • Contact
  • TKHS Board
    • Annual Focus
    • Annual Reports
    • Meeting Schedule
    • Board Members
    • ERO Reports
    • TKHS Board
    • Strategic Focus
    • Policies & Access
    • Concerns and Complaints
    • Contact Board
  • Digital Citizenship
    • Cyber Safety Hub
    • BYOD
    • Phones Away
    • Digital Fluency
    • NETSAFE
    • N4L Switch On Safety
  • Sports
    • Fixtures for the week
    • Sports Website
    • Sports Registrations
  • Tikanga
    • Hautapu
    • Tō Mātou Ahurea
    • Karakia & Waiata
    • Ngā Manu Kōrero
    • Tai Tokerau Festival
Te Kamo High School









Newsletter

Facebook

SchoolBridge

TKHS Portal

Calendar

Contact Us

Latest Newsletters & Kōrero o Te Wiki  - Keep up to date with latest news from Te Kamo High School 

CEW Courses

Facebook

KOTW 11 Term 2 2026

TKHS Newsletter Pānui - 26 June 26
Instagram

Community Ed

New Build Update

Annual Focus

KHS Policies

Netsafe

Vacancies

Join the Youth Advisory Group

Are you passionate about student wellbeing and keen to make a difference in your school? We are looking for student representatives to join the Northland Youth Advisory Group (YAG) for School-Based health Services. 

This is an exciting opportunity for students Year 10 and above to have a voice in shaping youth services, promote school health clinics to their peers, and access to support for young people.

Members will meet online for a one-hour Zoom meeting each month (during lunchtime), with opportunities to develop leadership skills, contribute ideas, collaborate with students from across the region, and even stand for co-chair positions within the group.

Students can nominate themselves or speak with their school youth nurse for more information. See attached poster for details on how to apply. Have your voice heard and help shape the future youth health services in Northland! Nominations close Friday 17 th July 2026.

Te Kamo High School Bus Information

Bus Information Click Here!

ENROLMENTS REMAIN OPEN NOW FOR 2026 

We are still accepting 2026 In Zone enrolment applications, please complete an online 

enrolment application.

If you have an enquiries regarding an enrolment please email enrol@kamohigh.school.nz

CLICK HERE FOR UNIFORM UPDATES:

TKHS official Facebook Page

Te Kamo High School Stationery requirements for 2026

Stationery Informatrion

Follow us on Facebook & Instagram to get the latest news & updates   

If you have a community services card your child may apply for sponsorship

Apply Online

   Active As at    Te Kamo High School


Active As Project

Active As at Te Kamo High School

Active As is a project our school has been part of since 2023. The project supports students to create positive and inclusive spaces for their peers. The 3 main aims of the overall project are 

  • To enhance the wellbeing of rangatahi through physical activity

  • To increase the physical activity levels of rangatahi, particularly those that are less active.

  • To demonstrate the value of physical activity to educational priorities

Our Active As Team of Activators have taken these aims, our school values and priorities, and the voices of our students to create a program that reflects not only them; but the legacy they want to leave behind.

CONTACT SCHOOL: 
Tel: (9) 435 1688   Email: admin@kamohigh.school.nz 
FIND US:
1 Wilkinson Avenue, Te Kamo,PO Box 4137, Whangarei 0141

©Te Kamo High School All rights reserved 2026
Report abuse
Page details
Page updated
Report abuse